FAQ

FAQ’S

1. Class Sizes      

  • Approx 25 or under

2. Lunches    

  • 11:00am Eating Time
  • 11:10am – 11:50 Lunch Time Break

3. Start and Finish Time:  

  • 8:45am Music Starts
  • 8:50am Bell Rings
  • 3.25pm Dismissal except Wednesday 3pm finish

4. Enrolments:  

  • Enrolment form, Immunisation record, Birth Certificate

5. Sacraments:

  • Our Sacraments are conducted through the Parish . Please contact Yvette on 9376 6148

6. Extra-Curricular:

  • Keyboard Lessons
  • Guitar Lessons
  • Drum Lessons
  • Spanish Language Lessons
  • Karate Lessons

7. Parent Involvement

  • Fundraising Committee
  • School Board
  • Classroom Helpers 
  • Excursions

8. Feeder Schools

  • Simonds Catholic College
  • St Aloysius College
  • Academy of Mary Immaculate
  • Mount Alexander College

9. OHSHC Run by Youth Leadership Victoria.

  • Operating time are as follows:
  • Mon  6.55am to 8.40am and 3.25pm to 6.25pm
  • Tues  6.55am to 8.40am and 3.25pm to 6.25pm 
  • Wed 6.55am to 8.40am and 3.00pm to 6.00pm 
  • Thurs 6.55am to 8.40am and 3.25pm to 6.25pm 
  • Fri 6.55am to 8.40am and 3.25pm to 6.25pm 
  • The School Holiday Program is available on school closure days.
  • Closed on Public Holidays.

10. Camp Programs :

  • Prep: Breakfast                                                                           
  • Grade 1: Dinner                                                                            
  • Grade 2:  Sleepover at School                                                          
  • Grade 3/4: Camp                                                                          
  • Grade 5/6: Camp                 

11. Sporting Programs:

  • 3/4/5/6 Interschool Swimming and Athletics Days
  • 5/6 Interschool, Soccer,
  • Football,
  • Netball and
  • Bat Tennis. 
  • Water Awareness Program for Prep to Grade 2 Children. 
  • Visits from North Melbourne Football Club and “The Huddle” for footy clinics.

12. Buddy Program:

  • Preps /5/6 Buddy Program 
  • Grade 1-4 Buddy Program

13. Environmental Program:  

  • Gardening Club
  • Chicken Club
  • Student run Environmental Committee
  • Recycling